CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J80454

Ms. Tina Immormino
W.E.S.T. Forwarding Services
P.O. Box 81257
Cleveland, Ohio 44181-0257

RE: The tariff classification of a mitten from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Immormino :

In your letter dated October 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling of four gloves on behalf of Summit Glove Inc. This ruling covers one of the glove samples, Style “Nomex” mitten/vendor part number W-NNKT-MIT-L, which was subsequently sent to the U. S. Customs Laboratory for analysis.

Style “Nomex” mitten/vendor part number W-NNKT-MIT-L is a gauntlet style mitten with an outershell which has been found to be constructed of a woven nomex and kevlar blend fabric with a neoprene coating on the underside. The weight breakdown of the outershell material has been found to be 54% nomex and kevlar fibers and 46% neoprene coating as per laboratory analysis. The mitten measures approximately 24 inches in length, has a heavy weight two ply inner lining and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style “Nomex” mitten/vendor part number W-NNKT-MIT-L will be 6216.00.2120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The mitten falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division